Do Shepherds Huts need planning permission?

Please email us if you want advice on applying for planning permission for a Shepherds Hut.

Contact Us

Shepherds Hut Planning Permission

Do Shepherds Huts need planning permission?

Shepherds Hut are temporary mobile structures, so don't require planning permission. However, you may need to get planning permission for your Shepherds Hut if you are planning to change the use of the land on which it is sited as planning permission is required for any material change of use.

A material change of use is a form of development that requires full planning permission. A change of use from agricultural to residential, for instance, is a material change use that would require planning permission. The definition of development is set out under Section 55 of the Town and Country Planning Act (1990):

Section 55 - Meaning of “development” and “new development” (Link to the legislation)

How can you get confirmation that you don't need planning permission for your Shepherds Hut?

You will need to submit a Lawful Development Certificate application to get confirmation that you don't need planning permission for your Shepherds Hut. A Lawful Development Certificate, often termed a Certificate of Lawfulness, is a legal document confirming that an existing or proposed development is lawful and doesn't require planning permission.

Section 192 - Certificate of lawfulness of proposed use or development (Link to the legislation)

An application will need to be submitted to the Local Planning Authority via the Planning Portal. You will need to submit a scaled plan outlining the site, together with a proportionate amount of supporting information to demonstrate the lawfulness of the proposal.

Our Services

We can prepare and submit a Lawful Development Certificate application on your behalf.

Please get in contact if you have any questions.


Beech Planning
3 Edgar Buildings
George Street
Bath
BA1 2FJ

Phone: 01225 584640
Email: enquiries@beechplanning.co.uk